Newsletter

Get your daily update and weekly newsletter by signing up today!

News

Confirmed England team v Wales – A win will send Gareth Southgate’s through top of Group B

1 year ago
Share

Gareth Southgate has named his England team v Wales.

The match kicking off at 7pm on Tuesday night.

Simultaneously, Iran v USA will also kick off at 7pm, as tonight we find out the final placings in Group B.

The confirmed England team v Wales:

Pickford, Walker, Stones, Maguire, Shaw, Henderson, Rice, Bellingham, Foden, Rashford, Kane

There are four changes to the team that started against both Iran and the USA.

Walker, Foden, Henderson and Rashford come into the side, whilst Trippier, Sterling, Mount and Saka drop out.

Newcastle United trio Kieran Trippier, Nick Pope and Callum Wilson are all on the bench.

I’m surprised that Southgate didn’t give Harry Kane a rest, as he hasn’t looked 100% in either game so far, especially against the USA when he looked lacklustre.

The Wales starting eleven:

Ward, N Williams, B Davies, Mepham, Rodon, Allen, Ramsey, Ampadu, James, Bale, Moore

With four points from two games England are top of the group by a point (and GD +4), with Iran three points (GD -2), USA two points (GD 0) and Wales one point (GD -2).

A win for England would guarantee they top the group.

Hopefully all the drama will be reserved for what looks a cracking fight for (you hope) second spot, with the USA needing to beat Iran to qualify, Iran only needing a draw. Unless Wales get any kind of a win over England, which would then see them qualify if there was a draw in the other game.

Anyway, with Holland beating Qatar 2-0 this afternoon, that guaranteed the Dutch top Group A. Whilst Senegal’s 2-1 victory took them above Ecuador and into the second qualifying spot.

If England win Group B

Last sixteen – Sunday 4 December 7pm – England v Senegal

Quarter-finals – Saturday 10 December 7pm

Semi-finals – Wednesday 14 December 7pm

Final – Sunday 18 December 3pm

If England finish second in Group B

Last sixteen – Saturday 3 December 3pm Holland v England

Quarter-finals – Friday 9 December 7pm

Semi-finals – Tuesday 13 December 7pm

Final – Sunday 18 December 3pm

Holland haven’t looked great so far but I think fair to say most England fans would prefer Senegal, so now up to England to make sure of that tonight by beating Wales.

The TV schedule for all 48 Qatar World Cup group games, games highlighted with Newcastle United players potential involvement:

20 November, 16:00: Qatar 0 Ecuador 2

21 November, 13:00: England 6 Iran 2

21 November, 10:00: Senegal 0 Netherlands 2

21 November, 19:00: USA 1 Wales 1

22 November, 10:00: Argentina 1 Saudi Arabia 2

22 November, 13:00: Denmark 0 Tunisia 0

22 November, 16:00: Mexico 0 Poland 0

Tuesday 22 November, 19:00: France 4 Australia 1

23 November, 10:00: Morocco 0 Croatia 0

23 November, 13:00: Germany 1 Japan 2

23 November, 16:00: Spain 7 Costa Rica 0

23 November, 19:00: Belgium 1 Canada 0

Thursday 24 November, 10:00: Switzerland 1 Cameroon 0

24 November, 13:00: Uruguay 0 South Korea 0

24 November, 16:00: Portugal 3 Ghana 2

Thursday 24 November, 19:00: Brazil 2 Serbia 0

25 November, 10:00: Wales 0 Iran 2

25 November, 13:00: Qatar 1 Senegal 3

25 November, 16:00: Netherlands 1 Ecuador 1

Friday 25 November, 19:00: England 0 USA 0

Saturday 26 November, 10:00: Tunisia 0 Australia 1

26 November, 13:00: Poland 2 Saudi Arabia 0

26 November, 16:00: France 2 Denmark 1

26 November, 19:00: Argentina 2 Mexico 0

27 November, 10:00: Japan 0 Costa Rica 1

27 November, 13:00: Belgium 0 Morocco 2

27 November, 16:00: Croatia 4 Canada 1

27 November, 19:00: Spain 1 Germany 1

28 November, 10:00: Cameroon 3 Serbia 3

28 November, 13:00: South Korea 2 Ghana 3

Monday 28 November, 16:00: Brazil 1 Switzerland 0

28 November, 19:00: Portugal 2 Uruguay 0

29 November, 15:00: Ecuador 1 Senegal 2

29 November, 15:00: Netherlands 2 Qatar 0

29 November, 19:00: Iran v USA – BBC

Tuesday 29 November, 19:00: England v Wales – BBC (Nick Pope, Kieran Trippier, Callum Wilson)

30 November, 15:00: Tunisia v France – BBC

Wednesday 30 November, 15:00: Australia v Denmark – BBC (Garang Kuol)

30 November, 19:00: Poland v Argentina – BBC

30 November, 19:00: Saudi Arabia v Mexico – BBC

1 December, 16:00: Canada v Morocco – BBC

1 December, 16:00: Croatia v Belgium – BBC

1 December, 19:00: Japan v Spain – ITV

1 December, 19:00: Costa Rica v Germany – ITV

2 December, 16:00: Ghana v Uruguay – BBC

2 December, 16:00: South Korea v Portugal – BBC

Friday 2 December, 19:00: Serbia v Switzerland – ITV (Fabian Schar)

Friday 2 December, 19:00: Cameroon v Brazil – ITV (Bruno Guimaraes)

Share

If you would like to feature on The Mag, submit your article to contribute@themag.co.uk

Have your say

© 2024 The Mag. All Rights Reserved. Design & Build by Mediaworks