When Alan Pardew and John Carver rocked up at the Hawthorns, West Brom fans looked for positives.

They were grateful to be rid of the negative presence of Tony Pulis and the overwhelming reaction was that nobody could be worse than the outgoing manager.

The Baggies fans are now reassessing that belief.

Alan Pardew and John Carver took over after West Brom drew 2-2 with Newcastle in late November, at that point they were sixteenth in the table with 12 points from 14 matches.

Four months later they have only added another eight points from a possible 54, Pardew and Carver achieving one Premier League win in 18 games.

On Saturday it was a home defeat to Burnley, making it nine straight defeats in a row in all competitions.

The natives are now happy.

The belief has now moved more towards Alan Pardew being the worst manager West Brom fans have ever seen, judging by the comments below.

Whilst the spotlight is also turning onto his assistant John Carver, with also claims that he was arguing with the West Brom fans on Saturday, allegedly telling them to shut up.

It all sounds depressingly familiar…but for Newcastle supporters just a distant nightmare now.

West Brom fans commenting via their top WestBrom.com message board:

‘John Carver has always come across as someone who is very simple.

Alan Pardew seems to have melted under the pressure.

The last couple of months the team selections and tactics have been all over the place. Clearly he’s lost what ability he had to appraise the strengths and weaknesses of the squad.

I’m pretty sure that the majority of our fan base would have done a better job. We’ve watched this squad for years, he’s turned up last October and slowly lost the plot.’

‘Well said, I too think he has completely lost the plot and doesn’t know what to do. There were so many tactical changes yesterday it bordered on the ridiculous.’

‘Apparently John Carver told our fans in the Halford to “shut their gob” when moaned at, not only this but stewards then threatened to remove fans because of this..

This is absolutely disgraceful and I want him and that complete muppet Pardew out of our club as soon as possible.’

‘I would love to know what is going on in Pardew’s head.

Carver telling people to keep their mouths shut must of gone down like a lead balloon.’

‘I think Alan Pardew has had assurances he’s in charge at start of next season, so therefore “the edge” has been taken away.  Also, there’s no sacking calls from the stands so he thinks he’s doing well.

The club is just in complete disarray with no leadership to be seen anywhere.  It would be best if the fans chose 1 of the remaining games and just did not bother turning up so they played to an empty stadium.’

‘John Carver is a laughing stock at Newcastle.

But Pardew believes in him and the club believes in Pardew.’

‘So this week Alan Pardew said he’d like to manage us even in the Championship. Seriously, what planet is this man on?’

‘Planet Pardew. The bloke is so egotistical and up himself he probably thinks this is all down to the previous management and he has no part to play in the demise of our club.

I think the day the R is our next to our name the club will pull the trigger and we will be Pardew free.’

‘Beggars belief doesn’t it. Pardew knows he will really struggle to get a job after this. Yes he is worse than Pulis and I didn’t think that was even possible.’

‘Is that buffoon and his hapless geordie sidekick still there????

Never been so depressed as watching that rubbish yesterday. What has happened to our wonderful club?

Alan, please just go and at least save a little bit of dignity…’

‘I cannot make out if Alan Pardew is deluded, forgetful or just taking the p….’

‘Pardew just “runs with the hare and the hounds” match after match, week after week.  There is no game plan, there is no studying of opponents, it’s just crazy.

As has already been said, I don’t know what happens in training.  Do they just play Headers & Volleys or Wembley and that’s it?’

‘In the summer Pardew needs to go as does Carver.’

‘If I had the money I would pay Pardew to f… off now.

To hear him talking about next season makes me so angry.  Absolutely no shame.’

‘We all know Alan Pardew is a clown and couldn’t organise a p… up in a brewery.’

‘Board have been a disgrace in letting this idiot keep hold of his job.’

‘Must be getting close to being our worst manager of all time at this point.

It’s easy to forget we were out the relegation zone when he came now we’re set to end as one of the worst premier league sides of all time.’

‘Please please get rid of this clown, regardless of the cost.’

‘Does anybody else suspect that maybe the problems could be down to John Carver’s coaching?’

‘All I know is that when Carver was at NUFC didn’t he fall into the manager’s job for a while and tell the world he was a great coach?’



  • Peaky

    “Ego” & “The Idiot”…..shouldn’t be allowed near any football club again….EVER…

  • Paul Patterson

    We all said ‘I told you so . .’

    • Jezza

      Yes to think that when Newcastle fans were making exactly the same comments we were savaged by the whole football world for being “deluded Geordies hounding the next England manager out of his job”.

  • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

    I think they will stick with Pardew into next season. There will be a clear out of players and I suspect he will do ok

    • Gallowgate Dave

      What on earth would make you say that despite all the evidence to the contrary?

      • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

        They must accept they are going down, he’s still there so I’d say they are keeping him. If he gets to choose the players to bring in and play his way, he’ll do better.

        • Gallowgate Dave

          So basically your argument is he’s definitely taken them down despite 6 games to go and he can hardly be more rubbish next season? Inspirational.

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            If you owned the club what would you do? If it were me, I’d realise the inevitable and ask for a strategy from the manager to plan for next season or get a new man with a strategy to plan for next season. Given that he’s still there, they probably see his strategy as a good one.

          • Paul Patterson

            That post is now horribly outdated after 1 hour . .

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            Timing could have been better, it was outdated within 15 minutes!

          • Gallowgate Dave

            Obviously we now know they’ve seen sense but I’d never have appointed him in the first place. I’d rather have taken a chance on a promising League 1 or League 2 manager in the hope of unearthing the next Howe or Dyche than the uninspired regurgitation that goes on with a below average manager like Pardew. His ego and sense of self importance probably comes across well in an interview and even initially at a club to the uninitiated until you realise there is no substance to it. How soon you cotton on is probably directly related to your IQ.

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            Within the game, he’s well thought of. I know a lad who played for him and a few people in the game, another pal who had a few mates played under him, all say he’s good. Even Joey Barton says he’s a good manager.

            He did very well for us, not just the 5th place but WWE were a good side with him as manager.

          • Gallowgate Dave

            Derby Record P8 W1 D3 L4 GF5 GA12
            Woeful Cup Record
            Inability to win from behind
            102 games without scoring from a corner
            That abysmal lump it to Williamson free kick routine for EVERY set piece EVER
            Goal difference for his tenure as manager -40
            3 goal losses or more – 22
            Biggest home defeat since 1925 (0vs6)
            First NUFC manager to lose 6 in a row in the Premier League
            You might point out the inadequate support he received from Ashley but did he have to make excuses for him and crawl up his rear?

            I honestly could go on and I’m not going to gloss over that 5th place finish where he stumbled on a winning team but take a look at our goal difference compared to teams around us, we eked out some narrow wins but I’m prepared to give him some credit for that, however, we would have been relegated under him had he stayed. Just because McWally and Charver were worse doesn’t make Pardew good.

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            We’ll never know but I don’t think we’d have been relegated under him. We played some good stuff but we had a thin squad which meant when key players got injuries we struggled but most clubs have that issue.

          • TheFatController

            I think we’re all seeing that comment as a good one….for timing.

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            I can cope with being wrong once, I’ve a long way to go to catch up with certain regular posters in here.

        • Rabid Dog

          Like he did at palace?

          • Paul Patterson

            And West Ham, Charlton, Southampton . .

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            He did ok at West ham and Saints.

          • Paul Patterson

            He went through their worst run of defeats in 70 years .

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            At Southampton? My West ham supporting mates says that generally he was liked

          • Paul Patterson

            No West Ham.

          • Ram Kishore

            Come on Paul.. let’s not argue with ourselves for a manager who’s not ours anymore..
            Graham porter is just not leaving these stupid articles even after PL resumed..
            This article is just to get hits and reaction from us…

          • MichaelMaximusMoose

            Don`t be silly

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            Palace didn’t go down.

          • Ram Kishore

            Palace were in their worst year in 2016..
            They didn’t go down because Sam came in during December

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            They didn’t go down because they improved as players. He took Palace to their highest Premier League finish IIRC. True, they really didn’t have the set up for expansive football and Big Fat Sam and Pulis got a tune out of the players.

          • Ram Kishore

            The highest finish was with a squad that was improved by Pulis I would say..

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            That’s pushing it a bit, they had 2 managers in between Puois and Pardew.

          • Ram Kishore

            No just one.. I even remember pardew praising Pulis for the work he did the previous season especially the signings like Dann, Delaney another guy who now plays for Watford..
            It was only Warnock who replaced Pulis in August .. Pulis left due to some transfer issues I remember ..
            You can see Pardew’s interview appreciating Pulis

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            There was a bit of a spat with Pulis and the owner, I thought they had Dave Mullins in as well?

            I think it’s pushing it a bit to say Pulis helped get them to their best finish when he didn’t actually manage the side in a competitive match that season.

        • Gallowgate Dave

          And he’s gone….😂

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            Well, they mustn’t have liked that strategy after all!

      • Jezza

        As with everything he posts on this forum, he said it purely to wind up Newcastle fans and provoke a reaction. Don’t feed the troll.

        • Gallowgate Dave

          He’s deliberately contrarian I know but I like to see how far he’ll take his daft responses and how ridiculous he is prepared to make himself look as commitment to the wind up.

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            Deary me, Jezza pops up with words of make believe and lies.

            I’m not deliberately contrarian, simply trying to see the approach of WBA.

        • Ram Kishore

          Jezza it’s Graham porter too..

    • Albert Stubbins

      What in the championship with the parachute payments. Never in the world!!

    • Georgia Peter

      Porciestreet.
      WRONG……!.

      • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

        Mark the date, I was wrong once.

  • Shields Mag

    Pleased these two clowns well away from our club now…..

  • Leicester Mag

    The Beavis and Butthead of football management. Only people more stupid are those that appoint them

    • East Durham Mag

      A bit harsh on Beavis & Butthead.

  • Albert Stubbins

    De ja vu. Ground hog day. Call it what you want but it’s all depressingly familiar for the chuckle brothers!!

  • Jezza

    “It all sounds depressingly familiar…but for Newcastle supporters just a distant nightmare now.”

    I wish you would stop saying that. Those words are going to come back to haunt you and all of us this summer.

    • Paul Patterson

      He always has a brief period where results go decently, only for things to go catastrophically wrong. It’s happened at every club he’s been at except West Brom. He hasn’t even had the good period there . .

      • Ram Kishore

        Won against Liverpool .. which is a good short run 😂

    • MichaelMaximusMoose

      😄😄

  • TheFatController

    I reckon their board hate him, but don’t want to pay him off, so are consoling themselves with looking forward to seeing him back at his beloved St James’ for a warm welcome ….

    Whether that’s as West Brom manager or ours remains to be seen.

    • TheFatController

      My mistake, seems the board do hate him, but can afford to pay him off ….

      • TheFatController

        Awaiting news confirming if Geordie John takes over or has gone also …

        • TheFatController

          Geordie John caretaker dream up in smoke as he’s asked to leave also.

          West Brom not fancying his ‘caretaker’ record ..?

          • Georgia Peter

            Porciestreet.
            Caretaker, perhaps ” A night in the Museum”..
            .
            ………!

        • Georgia Peter

          Porciestreet.
          Gone also.
          The two together wouldn’t make a good waxwork.

  • ghostrider

    Why did W.B.A sack Pulis?
    I think this football stuff goes much deeper than just bad managers.
    Pardew isn’t the greatest manager but he’s certainly not a bad manager.

    People forget how well he’s done with some clubs regardless of how bad, like most managers.
    He was touted as England manager when he managed us.
    He got us to 5th and was manager of the year.
    You don’t get that by being a fluke.

    He got palace right out of the mire when they looked dead and buried.
    Ok they eventually faded but, like I said, I think it’s down to much more than just a bad manager.

    I know he’s hated by some for whatever reasons they make up, but for me he deserves very little of any of it.

    • ToonTom

      If memory serves, we (not he) got 5th because of Cisse’s ridiculous can’t-fail-to-score season. You know, the one before the couldn’t-score-again seasons.

      • ghostrider

        So Pardew was just a bystander when we got 5th? Is that what you’re saying?

        • Georgia Peter

          Porciestreet.
          He was very fortunate to be with us when we had a season where nearly everything broke for us.
          He is not a good manager.
          Period.

          • ghostrider

            He’s not a bad one either.

          • Peter Graham

            He is.

    • GToon

      Pardew is very much a “one of the lads manager”. When things are going well he’s one of the boys, great with the group etc etc. Unfortunately when things aren’t going well and he needs to be tactically astute to get out of a situation he hasn’t got a clue. And even worse than that is the fact he then turns to Carver for his opinion.

      • ghostrider

        I think it’s a little bit more than that but I’ll agree there will be a smidge of truth in there

    • grantham mag

      Keep smoking the wacky backy you moron.

      • ghostrider

        I don’t smoke or drink.
        Try something else and we can narrow it all down.

  • TheFatController

    Ryder is saying he’s gone…

  • ToonTom

    He has gone. BBC.

  • ToonTom

    West Brom have got what they deserved. Familiar story:
    1) Club is doing okay in mid-table and everyone should be happy
    2) So dingbat chairman and board think it’s time someone “took them to the next level”
    3) So they sack safe pair of hands and put in a bit of stranger danger thinking they’ve demonstrated brilliant footballing insight
    4) Stranger danger takes club immediately to the next level down.
    When will these numpty chairmen learn? Blackburn vs West Brom next season – fancy it Sky???

  • ToonTom

    You’d love ‘Boro to come back up to the Premiership now, wouldn’t you?

  • MichaelMaximusMoose

    Pardspew & good old Geordie John.
    Fatso`s preferred option if Rafa walks.
    Dont laugh, it`s a funny old game

    • ToonTom

      Never in a million years. Even Fatso isn’t that stupid.

      • MichaelMaximusMoose

        Oh yes he is,
        😂😂😂

        • ToonTom

          Never going to happen. Even in our worst nightmares that man is not coming back to SJP as manager, coach, or tea-lady.

          • MichaelMaximusMoose

            😂😂😂
            I`m putting 20 on it today

          • ToonTom

            I’d put it on tea-lady then.

          • MichaelMaximusMoose

            It`s worth a punt, Pardew that is, not the T Lady

          • Albert Stubbins

            She’s a looker apparently. Oh you said punt, sorry.

          • Jezza

            I’d put my house on it.

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            Ok, try £20 and you can jolly well keep your word this time, no welching this time.

  • Paul Patterson

    He’s just been booted!

    • MichaelMaximusMoose

      That`s another pay day for him

  • Mayor Vaughn

    Sacked!

  • ToonTom

    From the BBC:

    Coach Darren Moore will take charge of first-team affairs “until further notice”, the club said.
    The Baggies’ statement read: “West Bromwich Albion and Alan Pardew have
    agreed to mutually part company following discussions between both
    parties.
    “Assistant head coach John Carver will also be leaving.
    “The club would like to thank Alan and John for their efforts and wish them well in their future endeavours.”
    Pardew, a former team-mate of West Brom technical director Nick Hammond, was the club’s sixth manager since 2011.
    But they won just once in 18 league games under him, and took only eight points from a possible 54.
    Pardew’s departure comes six weeks after the club sacked chairman John Williams and chief executive Martin Goodman.

    • Jezza

      It’s “their future endeavours” that are putting the fear of God into me now.

  • ToonTom

    TeamPGDPts1
    Man City1334372
    Man Utd1424323
    Chelsea1313264
    Arsenal13725
    5
    Tottenham141024
    6

    Liverpool137237
    Burnley132228
    Watford14-1219
    Leicester14-11710
    Brighton14-11711
    Southampton13-21612
    Newcastle14-61513
    Huddersfield13-101514
    Bournemouth13-31415
    Stoke13-101316
    West Brom14-91217
    Everton13-1512
    18
    West Ham13-141019
    Swansea13-8920
    Crystal Palace14-179

    • Wor Lass

      ??

      • ToonTom

        Yeah – didn’t copy and paste very well. 14-179 means Played 14, not sure about the 17, got 9 points

        • GToon

          I thought they were phone numbers. I tried the Newcastle one and got straight through to Charnley and he immediately asked me which player I’d like to buy.

          • Peaky

            🤣😂🤣😂

    • Albert Stubbins

      Are they the lottery numbers for Saturday night?

  • Mayor Vaughn

    WBA will rue the day the sacked Pulis, club started to think above itself. Solid upper mid table established Premier league club (also see Stoke City) suddenly thinks they deserve “Better” football and the manager has “Taken us as far as he can” and the old “Club is ready for the next level” chestnut.
    Well i hope they enjoy that “Next” level.

  • ToonTom

    Okay, maybe not safe in mid-table, but not in freefall any more than we were at that time.

  • Wor Lad

    Another manager who has never managed a team that is relegated.

    • Wor Lass

      Good one!

    • Albert Stubbins

      Same boat as that shyster Hughes!!

  • ToonTom

    These days, you aren’t allowed to – you get sacked and leave the history books to say someone took you down.

  • Peaky

    Well WBA loss will be Sky Tv gain…….
    🤣😂🤣😂

    • MichaelMaximusMoose

      😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂

    • Wor Lass

      As long as it`s not ours!

    • Jezza

      WBA’s “loss” will be Newcastle’s loss next season.

      • Peaky

        🎵🎵He’s coming home,He’s coming home,He’s coming,Pardew’s coming home🎵🎵…..the very thought 🤬🤬🤬

  • gallowgate26

    They’re gone already, I can only think they are preparing for next season and doing a boing boing baggy boing boing. Be funny if they do a S’land….

    • Jezza

      Believe me, there is nothing funny about Pardew having been sacked by West Brom. From a Newcastle viewpoint nothing good can come of this morning’s news from The Hawthorns.

  • Leicester Mag

    Be afraid silver sh1thead looking for new hapless owner. Know a feckless unscrupulous owner ? Oh oh…

  • robbersdog

    The two numpties have just been sacked. One win in 18 games – clowns!

    • Phil Yare

      disgraceful. another 20 years and he would have ‘got it right’.

  • gallowgate26

    Where’s Jezza? He said Pardew’s next job will be Newcastle, the Spanish papers are linking Rafa to Real Sausage-ya-dad! 🤣😂

    • Jezza

      Prepare yourselves for the second coming of The Silver Pox.

      • Mrkgw

        It will happen – the script is written as a few of us (yourself included) have predicted. Not good.

        • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

          since when had liar Jezza ever got a prediction or fact right?

          • paul mclaughlan

            Like you saying Pardew will be kept on at WBA next season?

          • Albert Stubbins

            Lol. Aye he’s nee mystic meg that’s for certain!!

          • The Nut Job

            nice one
            😂😂

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            Even I can be wrong once.

          • grantham mag

            When he called you a hoop licking [email protected] !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

          • Dont stop bobbi fleckman

            Genius

      • paul mclaughlan

        I’ve already quoted his future “unfinished business” statement in past Mag stories.

  • GToon

    Sacked! Hahahaha

    • relaxed

      I wouldn’t laugh too much if i was you
      You want to wait and see who his next employers are before you hang out the buntin

      • GToon

        He won’t come back to us. I think the fans would make sure of that. If Ashley is in charge still he won’t want to risk his place at the trough, assuming Rafa walks.

        • relaxed

          Ashley will do whatever and whenever he likes, his club, his rules, end of story
          Sadly most of the fanbase have no backbone to change a thing at this club

          • nufcslf

            This is the worry.

        • nufcslf

          This should be the case.

  • The Nut Job

    just heard the news aboot the Silver snide and Geordie John, well frees them up to put their hats in the ring for the Real Madrid job if Zizou leaves in the summer
    😂😂😂

  • Ram Kishore

    Two sackings per season are becoming a common trend

    • Phil Yare

      big clubs like aston villa (according to merson)

      • Ram Kishore

        Birmingham was stupid last season
        West Bromwich this season after sacking Pulis

  • Mirandinha9

    Let’s not gloat over Pardew and Carver’s plight. When Rafa leaves in the summer, due to Cashley not giving him the transfer funds he’ll need, guess which two Cashley will turn to as Manager and Assistant Manager?

    • Andy Mac

      If we ever needed convincing that Fatman has to go………………

    • TheFatController

      The job here would appeal to Pardew as it’s the only one he’s never had the sack from …

  • ToonTom

    Bizarrely, according to a BBC graphic, Pardew has an average Premiership win ratio of just short of 35% – something not helped by his 5% win ratio at West Brom.
    I’m struck that these are not bad stats for a Premiership manager (call it as it is, that’s me). I can only assume he didn’t have a lot of draws?

    • Phil Yare

      i don’t think its fair to not include his magical stints in the lower leagues at southampton and charlton

  • The Nut Job

    hey lads, which one do you think will end up on strictly 1st

    🎶💃🎶 💃🎶💃
    😂😂😂

    • Phil Yare

      he’d be triffic!

      • CaptainCaveman

        That used to drive me mental! “We was triffic today” argh!

    • Peaky

      They could break the mould and become the first all male pairing…makes sense as they seemed to be joined at the hip…

  • 1957

    Quite clearly not having 50% of the dream team to assist him this time has been his undoing. If only he’d had the bulk of Woody there to try to intimidate the opposition coaching staff during the game and Stoney to hold the door open things might have been different…

  • Andy Mac

    Should there be anyone left in this world who doesnt know how little the Fatman cares about this club………..

    Pardwho at Palace 1 win in 15 – Sacked
    Pardwho at West Brom 1 win in 18 – Sacked
    Pardwho at the Toon 1 win in 15 – Kept his job and left on his own terms simply because Fatman got compensation for him

    • nufcslf

      And would take him back in a heartbeat.

  • Phil Yare

    lets remember under pardews wonderful tenure at nufc he managed some wonderful toon premier league records

    first toon manager to concede 7 in a game (arsenal)
    first toon manager to lose by 6 goals at home (liverpool)
    the derby record (including getting stuffed a few times at home by probably the worst team to ever play in the premier league)

    and generally i lost count of the amount of games we lost 3-0….4-0…even a 5-0

    in contrast under KK we lost ONE game 3-0 at QPR when half of our squad were injured on a pitch that looked like an allotment.
    pardew has to be one of the worst managers and people to grace the game

    • MichaelMaximusMoose

      Are you & robbersdog trying to do Clarko out of a job
      😂😂

      • Big Al 1967

        Naw, Phil and robbersdog tend to talk sense unlike Clarko

  • robbersdog

    Pardew’s Premier League stats

    He has managed 320 Premier League games with five different clubs.

    He had a 34.3% win percentage at Palace, compared to 37.4% at Newcastle, 36.4% at West Ham and 26.3% at Charlton.

    His overall win percentage in the top flight is 34.1%.

    Pardew has the worst win percentage – 5.5% – of any permanent West Brom manager in the Premier League.

    He has won just two of his last 29 Premier League matches as a manager.

    Let’s face it, the man is a complete shithouse of a manager.

    • MichaelMaximusMoose

      He`s also a shithouse of a man

    • paul mclaughlan

      Shithouse is another sweary word we can use. 😂

      • Peaky

        Going to get a few shithouses in before Disqus ban it….

        • paul mclaughlan

          Hahaha. They’re a bunch of shithouses.

    • FatParosite

      Ashley would have him back in an instant. & when Rafa refuses to sign a new deal expect Pardew back.

      • nufcslf

        Can’t wait.

    • nufcslf

      Has always just been a sh*t manager and thanks for the stats to prove it. I still get people here in Vancouver that want to tell me he was good at Newcastle. To whick I reply, ‘F**k off, no he wasn’t’. Southampten and Mark Hughes is another howler, did their board not look who was in charge at that other cracking side Stoke. Total madness.

  • Philippines

    Well, moving on, how the flock do folks keep employing Mark Hughes? Smooth talking failure. Non of Fergies ‘stars’ has made it as a manager.

  • TheFatController

    Risen on Friday, dead on Monday. Seems
    that lot down the road don’t quite get the meaning of Easter …..

  • joe mac

    rafas replacement if he gets no funds in the summer!

  • Leazes.

    Sacked.

    [Pinocchio]: I’ve got no strings
    To hold me down
    To make me fret, or make me frown
    I had strings
    But now I’m free
    There are no strings on me

    Hi-ho the me-ri-o
    That’s the only way to be
    I want the world to know
    Nothing ever worries me

    I’ve got no strings
    So I have fun
    I’m not tied up to anyone
    They’ve got strings
    But you can see
    There are no strings on me

    • Peaky

      😂🤣😂🤣
      Are you on the moonshine Leazes ??

    • thewildchimp

      Never the truer song… 😂
      I just hope our Stromboli won’t approach him, if Rafa quits.

  • robbersdog

    I’ve just read that Pards received a £500,000 pay-off from West Brom, to add to the £5m he received from Palace.

    Being a rubbish football manager is a very lucrative career path.

  • Rich Lawson

    Not sacked,left by MUTUAL consent,clearly they were desperate to keep him but he did the honorable thing and took an early summer break to reflect on where his talents can next be put to good use. (and now will say despite his heroic efforts Pulis had already relegated them) ?

    • TheFatController

      The feeling is always mutual whenever Pardew leaves a club !

      • Leazes.

        Who’s next?

  • GToon

    Interesting to hear McClaren criticizing Pardew and West Brom for not going their separate ways sooner, for the good of the club. I seem to remember McClaren still being in charge against Bournemouth (lost 1-3 at home) and Stoke (lost 1-0 away) when arguably if Rafa had been given the job for those two games he might well have kept us up. I think McClaren has reinvented himself as the sensible voice of football when he is little if any better than Pardew.