The Mag is committed to respecting your privacy. This privacy policy applies to this website only – it does not cover other websites to which we may provide links.

Is it possible to access the website without disclosing personal data?
Yes. You can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?
We collect the personal data that you volunteer on forms you submit to us (for example in entering competitions), and in emails you send to us.

What do we do with the information we gather?
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We will also use it to send you the information you have requested.

We may contact you for market research purposes or to give you information about new features on the website. You will only be contacted if you have given us authority to do so.

Do we disclose your personal data to third parties? 
We will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties except insofar as you have consented to such disclosure or we are required to do so by law.

Can I see the information you hold about me? And can I amend it?
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information, please email enquiries@themag.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, please e-mail us at enquiries@themag.co.uk. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect within 28 days and without charge.

If you have agreed to the disclosure of personal information and to receiving marketing and promotional information, but no longer wish to do so, then please contact us at enquiries@themag.co.uk.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can ask the Information Commissioner to assess whether the requirements of the Data Protection Act have been met. Write to The Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Is the information you hold on me secure? 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line. All employees who have access to your personal data are contractually obliged to respect your confidentiality.

We have put in place technology measures and security policies and procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Do we use cookies?
Yes. A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps us to analyse web traffic and allows websites to respond to you as an individual.

For The Mag Shop Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy please click here