It is Darlington v Newcastle on Monday night and as expected, it is a young side who will take the short rip down the road to represent NUFC.

Newcastle United have named a 19 man squad for the game and they are listed below.

No clues as to whether Rafa Benitez will leave some bigger names behind when the squad flies off for a training camp on Ireland on Sunday.

Though of course the odd name could be added for this Darlington friendly.

Next Saturday sees both Newcastle’s first and second string in action, with Rafa taking his team to Preston for the second friendly of the season, whilst Peter Beardsley will be in charge as the reserves take on Gateshead at the International Stadium.

Darlington Official Announcement:

Several players with first team experience and others with an abundance of promise are included in Newcastle’s squad for the big friendly on Monday night at the Arena.

Newcastle have very kindly provided us with this squad, which will be managed by Newcastle legend Peter Beardsley.

Nathan Harker (GK)

Liam Gibson

Curtis Good

Michael Newberry

Callum Williams

Owen Bailey

Yannick Aziakonou

Daniel Barlaser

Yasin Ben El-Mhanni

Jack Hunter

Liam Smith

Callum Smith

Dan Ward

Owen Gallacher

Mackenzie Heaney

Luke Charman

Lewis McNall

Adam Wilson

Elias Sorensen

Admission to the game, which kicks off at 7pm, is £10 adults and £5 concessions.

Don’t forget that we will be handing out some extra special discount vouchers from Virgin, for three discounts of 30 per cent on Virgin East Coast mainline journeys.

The full first team and reserve/Under 23 pre-season schedules are as follows so far –

The first team friendlies:

Friday 14 July – Hearts 1 Newcastle 2 (Dwight Gayle with both goals)

Saturday 22 July – Preston away 3pm

Wednesday 26 July – Bradford away 7.30pm

Saturday 29 July – Mainz away 4pm local time (3pm UK time)

Wednesday 2 August – Wolfsburg away 4pm local time (3pm UK time)

Sunday 6 August – Hellas Verona home 3pm

Under 23/Reserves pre-season friendlies:

Monday 17 July – Darlington (at the Northern Echo Arena)

Saturday 22 July – Gateshead (at International Stadium)

Thursday 27 July – Celtic (at Whitby Town)

Saturday 29 July – AZ Alkmaar or Whitby (at Whitby Town)